InsightIQ Pricing and Review: Features, Pros, Cons & Costs
InsightIQ publishes its prices, which puts it ahead of most platforms in this category. The part that requires attention is the unit behind them.
A search on the entry plan returns fifteen results, and that counts as one search page. Loading the next five results counts as another. Four separate counters then govern how much you can search, export, analyse and track each month.
This review covers the four plans, what each limit means in practice, the platform’s strengths in creator data, and the points to confirm in writing before you subscribe.
InsightIQ Overview

InsightIQ is a social intelligence platform built around a very large creator index. The pricing page states more than 400 million creators across YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and LinkedIn, while the homepage cites 450 million profiles and adds further networks, so it is worth confirming the figure for the platforms that matter to you.
The platform is organised into modules: creator search, audience analysis, an impact tracker for campaign performance, brand safety screening and campaign tracking that monitors branded content and ad disclosures. A set of APIs covering social data, influencer marketing and recruitment sits alongside the interface, which reflects the company’s origins as a creator data provider rather than a campaign tool.
The emphasis throughout is on evaluation rather than execution. It belongs among the influencer discovery tools a brand uses to decide who to work with, and it is not a system for running the relationship afterwards.
Who Should Use InsightIQ
The platform suits teams whose work is concentrated in research and measurement:
- Agencies vetting creators for clients: Detailed profile analytics and comparison reports provide the evidence a recommendation needs.
- Brands in regulated categories: Brand safety screening and ad disclosure monitoring matter when compliance is reviewed.
- Teams running campaigns across four networks: Coverage extends to LinkedIn, which most competitors in this category omit.
- Product teams needing creator data: The APIs allow creator information to be pulled into internal systems.
- Marketers reporting on branded content: Campaign tracking and comment analysis support post-campaign reporting.
- Brands with execution already in place: Buying evaluation separately is reasonable when outreach and payments live elsewhere.
Key Features
Creator Search
Search across an index the company states holds more than 400 million profiles, filtered by the usual audience and performance criteria. Results are delivered in pages of fifteen, and each page counts against your monthly allowance, so how you search affects what you spend.
In-Depth Profile Analytics
A full report on an individual creator, covering audience composition, engagement quality and authenticity signals. These reports are metered separately from search, at 50, 100 and 500 per month across the three published plans.
Audience Analysis
Demographic and interest breakdowns for a creator’s followers, which is the information that determines whether reach is relevant rather than simply large. This is the strongest part of the product and the reason most buyers arrive.
Creator Comparison Reports
Side-by-side analysis of shortlisted creators, available from the Performance plan onwards at 20 or 50 reports per month. The feature is useful when a decision has to be defended to a client or an internal stakeholder.
Campaign Tracking
Monitors branded posts after publication, refreshing metrics at regular intervals across a 30-day window. Plans include 25, 50 or 250 tracked posts per month, which is a meaningful constraint for brands running large seeding programmes.
Brand Safety Reports
AI screening that flags content likely to create a problem for the brand, together with monitoring of whether creators disclose paid partnerships correctly. Availability begins on the Growth plan, at five reports per month.
AI Comment Analysis
Automated review of the comments under a creator’s posts, used to assess sentiment and audience response rather than engagement volume alone. Included from the Performance plan at 100 analyses per month.
APIs and Free Tools
Separate APIs provide social data, influencer marketing data and recruitment data for teams building their own applications. A set of free public tools, including an engagement rate calculator and a fake follower checker, is available without a subscription.
InsightIQ Pricing
Three published plans and one custom tier. All plans include the core feature set, and the differences are almost entirely a matter of volume.
Starter Plan
$199 per month, or $83 per month on annual billing. The plan includes:
- 3,000 search results per month
- 200 creator profile and contact exports
- 50 in-depth profile analytics reports
- 25 campaign posts tracked per month
Performance Plan
$299 per month, or $150 per month annually. The plan adds:
- 7,500 search results per month
- 500 exports and 100 analytics reports
- 50 campaign posts tracked
- 25 creator connects per month
- 20 creator comparison reports
- 100 AI-powered comment analyses
Growth Plan
$899 per month, or $599 per month annually. The plan adds:
- 37,500 search results per month
- 2,500 exports and 500 analytics reports
- 250 campaign posts tracked
- 150 creator connects and 50 comparison reports
- 500 AI comment analyses and 5 brand safety reports
- Priority email support
Enterprise Plan
Custom pricing, arranged by call. The tier adds:
- Custom limits on every counter
- Bulk export
- API access
- Dedicated support and early access to new features
How the Limits Actually Work
The published definitions matter more than the headline numbers. A search returns fifteen results as one search page, and loading the next five results counts as a further search page. On that basis the Starter allowance of 3,000 search results is roughly 200 search pages a month.
Divide the plans by their analytics reports and the picture becomes clearer. Starter costs $199 for 50 reports, which is $3.98 per creator analysed. Performance is $2.99 per report and Growth is $1.80. If in-depth analysis is the reason you are buying, that is the figure to compare against alternatives, because search volume is rarely the binding constraint.
Points to Confirm Before Signing
The annual toggle shows a substantial reduction, taking Starter from $199 to $83 per month and Performance from $299 to $150. Ask for those rates to be stated in the contract, along with the renewal price, since discounts of that size are usually introductory.
The pricing page also displays feature rows that belong to an unrelated product, including e-signatures, board consents, valuations and data rooms, along with an FAQ entry about a cap table service. This appears to be a template error rather than an offer. Request a written list of what your plan includes, and compare it against platforms whose published plans set out inclusions without ambiguity.
InsightIQ Reviews
Independent feedback is limited. On G2 the insightIQ entry resolves to the listing for Phyllo, the creator data business behind the platform, which holds 4.5/5.0 (G2, 10 reviews). Ten reviews is a small sample and the score should be treated as indicative only.
The substance of those reviews is consistent and relevant. Reviewers praise the breadth of data available through a single connection, the quality of the documentation and the responsiveness of the support team. The criticisms concern pricing clarity, gaps in coverage for smaller networks, and difficulty tracking usage against limits, which is worth noting given how many separate counters this platform applies.
Integrations
The connection surface is built around data access rather than campaign workflow:
- Social Data API: Provides creator and audience data for use in internal systems.
- Influencer Marketing API: Supplies campaign and content data programmatically.
- Recruitment API: Serves teams building creator sourcing into their own products.
- Data export: Profiles and contact details export in standard formats such as CSV.
- Free public tools: Engagement rate calculators and a fake follower checker, available without an account.
No eCommerce, CRM, email or affiliate integrations are published. API access is also restricted to the Enterprise tier.
Pros of InsightIQ
Published Prices in a Category That Hides Them
Three plans with stated figures and stated limits allow a brand to build a budget without a sales call. Most platforms offering comparable data insist on a demo first, so the transparency here has real practical value during a shortlisting process.
Genuine Depth in Audience Data
Audience composition, authenticity signals, comparison reports and AI comment analysis go considerably further than follower counts and engagement percentages. For a brand deciding where to place a substantial budget, that depth is the product and it is well executed.
Coverage Beyond the Usual Three Networks
Including LinkedIn alongside Instagram, TikTok and YouTube is unusual, and it matters for B2B brands and for consumer brands whose founders publish there. Few competitors treat the network as part of creator marketing at all.
Cons of InsightIQ
Four Counters, Not One
This is the principal cost consideration. Search results, exports, analytics reports and tracked posts are metered separately, and running out of any one of them limits the platform regardless of what remains elsewhere. Estimate your monthly volume for each activity before selecting a plan, rather than choosing on the headline price.
Search Pages Are Smaller Than They Appear
Because a page of fifteen results, and each subsequent five, consume the allowance, exploratory searching is expensive. A team that browses widely before narrowing down will exhaust an allowance faster than the published total suggests, and the Starter plan is the most exposed to this.
The Workflow Ends at the Decision
There is no outreach sequencing, no contract handling, no gifting, no affiliate codes and no creator payments. Once you have chosen a creator, the relationship is managed in another system, which for most brands means a creator CRM and a second subscription alongside this one.
Inconsistencies in the Published Material
The database figure differs between the homepage and the pricing page, and the pricing page carries feature rows from an unrelated product. Neither issue affects the underlying data, but both make it harder to establish what you are buying, and they justify asking for written confirmation of inclusions.

Is InsightIQ Worth It?
For evaluation work, the platform makes a strong case. The index is large, the audience analysis is detailed, brand safety and disclosure monitoring are handled properly, and the prices are published in a market where that remains rare. At $2.99 per analytics report on the Performance plan, the unit economics are reasonable for an agency or an in-house team that vets creators seriously.
The reservations concern scope and clarity. Four separate limits govern usage, the search mechanic consumes allowance quickly, the independent review base is small, and the published material contains inconsistencies that require clarification. Nothing beyond the decision itself is covered, so a complete programme still requires other software.
Brands seeking more of the workflow in one place typically consider the following:
- Influencer Hero: Combines a 450M+ creator index with fake follower screening, outreach automation, gifting, a campaign CRM, affiliate codes and creator payouts within a single influencer marketing platform.
- Afluencer: Reverses the discovery process by having verified creators apply to your listings, with audience statistics attached to each applicant, as its software comparison sets out.
- Klear: Provides deep audience profiling and topic-level creator scoring within a wider media intelligence suite.
- Captiv8: Offers enterprise-grade analytics, measurement and paid amplification for large creator programmes.
- Later: Pairs social publishing with creator campaign management for teams running both from one place.
Final Thoughts
One figure should decide this: your cost per creator properly analysed. Count how many in-depth reports your team genuinely produces in a month, divide the plan price by that number, and compare the result with what the same analysis costs elsewhere. If the answer is favourable and your outreach, tracking and payments already have a home, InsightIQ is a capable and fairly priced choice. If those functions are still unresolved, price the complete stack before committing, because the InsightIQ alternatives that include them often cost less in total.



.png)






.jpg)









